Meet the CSO

Recognised nationally, and celebrated locally, for the depth of its work, the CSO believes that music can enrich lives in different ways and aims to share these experiences with as many people as possible through providing a wide range of ways in which our audiences can discover, encounter, and enjoy great musical experiences.

The orchestra contributes to the cultural diversity of the community through a full and varied concert season, as the orchestra of choice for many touring artists and other arts organisations, including the Royal New Zealand Ballet, and through its extensive Community Engagement programme, including school residencies, collaborations with other organisations such as Jolt Dance, library and retirement village performances, and at civic events.

In 2016 and 2019, the CSO received a Highly-Commended certificates in the Arts Access Awards for their collaboration with Christchurch dance company Jolt. The orchestra was also twice a finalist in the New York Festival Radio awards, along with Radio New Zealand, and, in 2020, won the gold award for the live broadcast of the CSO’s 2019 opening Lamb & Hayward Masterworks concert, Phoenix.

Orchestra

VIOLIN 1

Jonathan Tanner - Associate Principal

Laura Barton

Amandine Guerin

Isaac Shatford

Gretchen Anderson

Susan Endres

Jennie Goldstein

Cathy Irons

Rakuto Kurano

Anne Lardner

Natalia Lomeiko

Karla Norton

Claire Shatford


VIOLIN 2

Arna Morton — Principal

Milana Kornienko — Associate Principal

Iryna Ionenko— Principal Violin 2 Emeritus

Gina Crawford

Cornelia Didenco

Bistra Dimitrova

Nicola Fogden-Smith

Pamela Hooper

Rebecca McCartney

Julie Pettitt

Juno Pyun


VIOLA

Serenity Thurlow— Principal

Sharon Baylis — Associate Principal

Philippa Lodge

Iselta Allison

Alisa Smith

Kerrin Brizzell

Elizabeth Charters

Beth Goodwin

Valeriy Maksymov

Andrew Metaxas

Pippa Mills

Sandra Radford

CELLO

Galyna Zelinska — Principal

Tomas Hurnik — Associate Principal

Paul Lee

Jane Brown

Naomi Hnat

Jay Lee

Maggie Ma

Syliva Nissen

Caroline Turner

DOUBLE BASS

Annabella Zilber — Principal

Ross Radford — Associate Principal

Toni St Clair

Yuri Lomeiko

Helen Stevenson

Michael Story

Matthew Harris



FLUTE

Hannah Darroch — Principal

Margo Askin — Associate Principal

Rebecca Robinson

Anthony Ferner — Principal Emeritus



OBOE

Jennifer Johnson — Principal

Ashleigh Mowbray — Associate Principal

Susan McKeich

CLARINET

David McGregor — Principal

Jonathan Prior — Associate Principal

John Robinson



BASSOON

Selena Orwin — Principal

Julie Link — Associate Principal

Gabriel Baird

Melanie Chua

HORN

Emma Eden — Principal

Bernard Shapiro Associate Principal

Antonio Dimitrov

Alexander Morton

Julian Weir



TRUMPET

Thomas Eves — Principal

Slade Hocking — Associate Principal

Barrett Hocking

Cameron Pearce


TROMBONE

Karl Margevka — Principal

Scott Taitoko — Associate Principal

Christopher Petch


BASS TROMBONE

Pablo Ruiz Henao — Principal



TUBA

Nigel Seaton — Principal


TIMPANI

Mark La Roche — Principal



PERCUSSION

Brett Painter — Principal

Roanna Funcke — Associate Principal

Jeremy Thin — Sub Principal

Douglas Brush

Vicki King

Robert Petch


HARP

Helen Webby — Principal


PIANO AND KEYBOARDS

Hamish Oliver

Bass

Zachary Chyr

Maurice Barnes

Michael Bayly

John Bayne

Liam Braithwaite

Harry Burt

Reuben Casey

Nicolas Davey

Benjamin Davey

Martin Dixon

Kieran Elms

Antonios Eskander

Bob Gaudin

Rory Humm

Gavin Hurley

Ben Johnson

Trevor Jones

Kieran King

Malcolm Leitch

Ian Lester

Nigel Mahoney

Malcolm McCulloch

Mike McLeod

Nathan Mehrtens

Adam Moore

Shane Morrow

Ben Olijkan

Dann Olykan

Sam Quirk

Alex Robinson

Nicholas Ryan

Douglas Shields

Liam Tyrrell

Kane Xie

Christopher Zhu

Board

Administration

Board

Rénee Walker 
Chair
James Baines
Steve Clarke
Vanessa Doig
Claire Evans

Kathy Meads
Dame Adrienne Stewart

Advisor

Administration


Paul Christ
Chief Operating Officer
Kerry Dellaca
Finance Manager
Clare De Courcy
Artistic Administration Assistant
Jenny Johnson

Librarian
Scott Spensley
Production Supervisor
Michelle Walsh
Head of Marketing & Development
Francesca Lee
Marketing & Communications Co-ordinator
Rosamund McDonald
Sponsorship Manager
Thomas Hamill
Head of Community Engagement
Selena Orwin
Community Engagement Assistant