Lamb & Hayward Masterworks

Tūrangawaewae

Philip Norman Resilience - a symphonic diary of a difficult decade — Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini — Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 1

Michael Endres Piano — Kenneth Young Conductor

To mark the ten-year anniversary of the February 201 earthquakes, the CSO premieres a newly commissioned work by treasured Christchurch composer, Philip Norman.

Rachmaninov's Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini pays homage to the extraordinary 19th century virtuosi violinist, Nicolo Paganini, through its own pianistic fireworks. The CSO is joined by celebrated pianist Michael Endres to perform this dazzling masterpiece.

Capturing the nationalistic fervour sweeping Finland at the time, Sibelius' Symphony No. 1 is a glorious example of late-romantic orchestral music. Opening with an evocative melody played by a lone clarinet, the symphony revels in soaring melodies contrasted with moments of epic grandeur.

Concertmaster

Martin Riseley

Assistant Concertmaster

Arna Morton

First Violin

Isaac Shatford

Amandine Guerin

Jonathan Tanner

Cathy Irons

Andrew Robinson

Jennie Goldstein

Karla Norton

Gretchen Anderson

Rakuto Kurano

Natalia Lomeiko

Second Violins

Principal

Sarah McCracken

Associate Principal

Laura Barton

Principal Emeritus

Iryna Ionenko

Milana Kornienko

Bistra Dimitrova

Cornelia Didenco

Julie Pettitt

Juno Pyun

Nicola Fogden-Smith

Pamela Hooper

Viola

Principal

Sharon Baylis

Associate Principal

Pippa Mills

Philippa Lodge

Kerrin Brizzell

Sandra Radford

Ian Bolton

Andrew Metaxas

Elizabeth Charters

Cello

Principal

James Yoo

Associate Principal

Tomas Hurnik

Paul Lee

Maggie Ma

Jay Lee

Caroline Turner

Sylvia Nissen

Jane Brown

Double Bass

Principal

Ross Radford

Associate Principal

Toni St Clair

Michael Story

Helen Stevenson

Yuri Lomeiko

Flute

Principal

Hannah Darroch

Associate Principal

Margo Askin

Rebecca Robinson

Oboe

Principal

Jennifer Johnson

Associate Principal

Ashleigh Mowbray

Susan McKeich

Clarinet

Principal

David McGregor

Associate Principal

Jonathan Prior

Bassoon

Principal

Selena Orwin

Associate Principal

Julie Link

Horn

Principal

Emma Eden

Associate Principal

Bernard Shapiro

Alexander Morton

Julian Weir

Trumpet

Principal

Thomas Eves

Associate Principal

Slade Hocking

Tyme Marsters

Trombone

Principal

Karl Margevka

Associate Principal

Scott Taitoko

Bass Trombone

Principal

Pablo Ruiz-Henao

Tuba

Principal

Nigel Seaton

Timpani

Principal

Mark La Roche

Percussion

Principal

Brett Painter

Associate Principal

Roanna Funcke

Sub-Principal

Jeremy Thin

Vicki King

Harp

Principal

Helen Webby

What's next

View all

Subscribe to our newsletter